CON-12-03-RR:IT:EC 114293 CC
[…] ISSUE: Whether merchandise is eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9808.00.30, HTSUS, when the required certificate for classification under that subheading is provided at the time a protest is filed.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that the protest was timely filed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c).

Section 10.112 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 10.112) states, in pertinent part, the following:

Whenever a free entry or a reduced duty document, form, or statement required to be filed in connection with the entry is not filed at the time of the entry or within the period for which a bond was filed for its production, but failure to file it was not due to willful negligence or fraudulent intent, such document, form, or statement may be filed at any time prior to liquidation of the entry or, if the entry was liquidated, before the liquidation becomes final.

In Headquarters Ruling (HQ) 559609, dated October 3, 1996, copy enclosed, we ruled on essentially the same factual situation and the same issue that are present in this case.